What is the benefit of fir oil

What is the benefit of fir oil

For many centuries, fir oil has been known as an excellent therapeutic agent that is suitable for treating many diseases, and if it has not yet become a panacea, it is very close to this honorary status in world medicine.

In the treatment of many diseases, along with pharmacological agents, fir oil is also used for indications, which perfectly complements general therapy.


Fir oil, whose properties and uses were discovered several thousand years ago, is obtained by steam distillation from young shoots and needles of Siberian, Balsam and White fir.

Colorless or slightly colored to yellowish and with a pronounced smell of needles liquid – this is what fir oil looks like. Its medicinal properties, however, are far from being as modest as “appearance.”

The unique composition of substances of Siberian or balsamic fir – this is the secret of the beneficial effects of the substance on the body. First of all, there are a lot of aromatic substances-terpenes and phytoncides (myrcene, limonel, santin and others). Ceeneol, which is part, has antiseptic and expectorant properties.

What is the benefit of fir oil

Mainly, it is the active volatile substances that make up the essential oil that affect the human body, which allows it to be widely used in aromatherapy .

Useful properties of fir oil

The anti-inflammatory property of fir oil is manifested in its effect on streptococci and staphylococcus, it destroys these harmful bacteria and thereby helps a faster course of the disease and a quick cure. The process of wound healing will be faster and more effective if used in the treatment of ulcers, boils, diaper rash, bedsores and other serious damage to the skin along with the main medication and fir oil. For treatment, it is enough to dissolve a couple of drops of fir oil in a fat base, and store in the refrigerator for 3-5 days.

Decongestant property of fir oil is perfectly used in the treatment of rhinitis.As you know, all vasoconstrictor pharmaceuticals can be applied for no more than 5 days, while fir oil from a cold can be applied until a complete cure of 2-3 drops in the nasal passage, carefully trying to tolerate it, and in case of allergy, dilute it 1 : 1 with another oil, for example pure refined sunflower oil.

The distracting effect of fir oil has been successfully used in the treatment of affected joints, as well as in neuritis and myositis, and is manifested in the fact that when applying fir oil to the skin, it irritates the nerve endings and thereby reduces pain in the affected organs. This property of fir oil is used in sports medicine, since it is during training and competition that a large number of injuries occur to the joints, and a light massage with fir oil perfectly helps to relieve pain in muscles and joints.

Also, fir oil has found wide application in the treatment of arthritis and neuritis, in the treatment of osteochondrosis and other diseases of the joints.In some cases, fir oil is used with heating pads, according to the testimony of a doctor.

Fir oil in cosmetology

Essential oil of fir is successfully used in cosmetology. It helps get rid of pustules and acne, relieves redness of the skin, and also reduces the production of subcutaneous fat, which is the cause of inflammation and acne. Experienced cosmetologists successfully apply the essential oil of fir to the preparation of ointments and masks for these skin diseases, and they are also well aware of the use of fir oil in the struggle for the youth of female skin. Regular facial treatments using fir oil significantly improves skin tone and helps to make it beautiful, smoothing shallow wrinkles.

It is also widely used fir oil for the treatment of more complex skin diseases such as dermatitis and eczema, as well as in the treatment of psoriasis and more serious skin diseases. Fir essential oil is successfully used to treat fungal infections of the skin, due to its bactericidal properties, as well as frostbite and burns. Fir ointments and creams based on oil help to cure almost all skin diseases, but they should not be made the primary means, but used only as an auxiliary component in the complex treatment of a number of diseases.